Cookies & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Online Music Exams and its subsidiaries (CMI Ltd) uses and protects any information that you give Online Music Exams (CMI Ltd thereafter) when you use this website.

Online Music Exams may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27th March 2018.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow our website to respond to you as an individual – for example, how quickly did a webpage download for you? What pages did you visit? Do you still have items in your shopping cart? We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and to allow our website to function.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer although we would rather you didn’t… this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and with less information on our visitors we won’t, for example, know which countries need faster access to our website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name, d.o.b, contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Online Music Exams, 255 High road, Loughton, Essex, IG10 1AD, England.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit Online Music Exams, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Notice and our Terms & Conditions, including limitations on damages and application of the laws of England.

If you have any concern about privacy at Online Music Exams, please send a thorough description to us and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also, you should check our website frequently to view recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.